June 28, 2017, 23:13
bigger smaller reset 800px Wide width Full width Reset * *

Gildor's Forums

  Homepage Facebook Donate
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?


Login with username, password and session length
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Print
Author Topic: Borderlands the PreSequel  (Read 9109 times)
BallisticGE0RGE
Sponsor
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« on: October 14, 2014, 18:47 »

Borderlands the PreSequel has some issues exporting static and skeletal meshes. Can this be fixed? I did have success exporting textures however, and a handful of skeletals made it through.
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2014, 19:05 »

What about posting some error reports etc? I didn't get any reports regarding to that game.
By the way, try to override the game using -game=border or from UI on umodel startup - in 50% of cases that helps when working with sequel of some game.
Logged
BallisticGE0RGE
Sponsor
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2014, 21:22 »

Here's the error I get.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/363754/gildor_error.jpg

I did put the border tag, additionally I went through the whole game with the batch command, and hardly if any static or skeletals came out.

I'm hoping it's something I'm doing wrong, as I need these assets to make more episodes of this show. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H0gkraziZnM
Logged
freemanpro
Full Member
***
Posts: 102


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2014, 21:39 »

download new umodel.. wtf i see not umodel cliet !!!
Logged
BallisticGE0RGE
Sponsor
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2014, 21:58 »

Okay....here's an error with the new updated version (sorry) https://www.dropbox.com/s/dvx3bv6d90zyqbz/gildor_error2.jpg?dl=0
Logged
BallisticGE0RGE
Sponsor
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 14, 2014, 23:00 »

Here's a copy of the error just in case

Trying to allocate 856628688 bytes
appMalloc:size=856628688 <- FArray::Empty:71385724 x 12 <- TArray::SerializeSimple <- TRawArray<< <- FStaticMeshVertexStream3<< <- FStaticMeshLODModel<< <- TArray::Serialize:0/1 <- UStaticMesh3::Serialize <- LoadObject:StaticMesh3'InnerCore_combat00.Opha_Badass_Back', pos=918EDF, ver=832/46, game=8015 <- UObject::EndLoad <- LoadWholePackage:InnerCore_combat00 <- Main:umodel_version=270

I had it set to Override Game Detection, Unreal 3, Borderlands 2, no luck.

Package compression Auto, Platform PC (it's PC Version of BLPS).

Any ideas anyone?

This happens on mulitple packages, too.

Trying to allocate 656670720 bytes
appMalloc:size=656670720 <- FArray::Empty:10944512 x 60 <- TArray::Serialize:0/0 <- TRawArray<< <- FStaticMeshUVStream3<< <- FStaticMeshLODModel<< <- TArray::Serialize:0/1 <- UStaticMesh3::Serialize <- LoadObject:StaticMesh3'Outlands_P.LoaderMissile', pos=26FD1BB, ver=832/46, game=8015 <- UObject::EndLoad <- LoadWholePackage:Outlands_P <- Main:umodel_version=270
« Last Edit: October 14, 2014, 23:02 by BallisticGE0RGE » Logged
Chrono
Full Member
***
Posts: 94


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 14, 2014, 23:45 »

I'm getting errors as well with it on the PC version. Here is the full error (too long to post on the forums):
http://pastebin.com/78iv7Lnr

Here is the targeted file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gwkbin33shgqqlm/Meriff_P.upk?dl=0
Logged
BallisticGE0RGE
Sponsor
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 15, 2014, 00:10 »

I'm getting errors as well with it on the PC version. Here is the full error (too long to post on the forums):

Off topic, but while we wait on a response from Gildor, what are you working with these assets on Chrono?
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2014, 13:19 »

It's very interesting that the game engine version in new Borderlands is the same as in Borderlands 2.

One question. Are you trying PC version of Borderlands?
Logged
BallisticGE0RGE
Sponsor
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: October 15, 2014, 16:53 »

Yeah it's the PC version.
Logged
Chrono
Full Member
***
Posts: 94


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: October 17, 2014, 04:10 »

Is there any files you'd need to make this compatible Gildor?
Logged
BallisticGE0RGE
Sponsor
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: October 19, 2014, 03:29 »

Is it possible to fix? What would you need? I really need these assets :S
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: October 19, 2014, 11:27 »

The list of required files could be found in FAQ. By the way it's highly unlikely that I'll support this game soon - I'm too busy with other things.
I've added this game to my "todo" list a few days ago
https://trello.com/c/ttZiV1Cx/84-borderlands-3
Logged
Chrono
Full Member
***
Posts: 94


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: October 21, 2014, 21:32 »

I don't know if you'll get to it, but here is a copy of the game .exe, core.upk file and engine.upk:
https://mega.co.nz/#!kh9ziDjY!EYyW1eqT6OxkPuPoLa_pufWPiRW5lxs03PekOzsCeUo
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: October 22, 2014, 11:43 »

Thank you. Could you post a few packages with textures, meshes and animations too?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS