March 30, 2017, 10:46
bigger smaller reset 800px Wide width Full width Reset * *

Gildor's Forums

  Homepage Facebook Donate
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?


Login with username, password and session length
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: ABZU  (Read 713 times)
lolwat
Sponsor
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 41


View Profile
« on: August 03, 2016, 08:31 »

http://store.steampowered.com/app/384190/

I can scan, extract skeleton meshes and textures.
Static meshes currently do not work.

Code:
RawArray item size mismatch: expected 2701, serialized 12

SerializeBulkArray <- FPositionVertexBuffer4<< <- FStaticMeshLODModel4<< <- TArray::Serialize:0/4 <- UStaticMesh4::Serialize <- LoadObject:StaticMesh4'Chimaera.Chimaera', pos=FC26, ver=498/4, game=1000D <- UObject::EndLoad <- LoadWholePackage:Chimaera <- CUmodelApp::ShowPackageUI <- Main:umodel_version=457

I have uploaded two samples, in case Gildor wants to take a look.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/p0x7ywip1wabj34/ABZU.rar?dl=0

Thanks!
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5653



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2016, 12:11 »

It seems this game uses modified UE4.11. StaticMesh format is definitely modified (because all other 4.11 games works well).
Logged
esr911
Silver Sponsor
Full Member
**
Posts: 248


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2016, 00:17 »

I personally tested the animation, and it works. Some crash but some work.

esr911
Logged
09williamsad
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2017, 21:42 »

Most of the divers textures are fine but I found that one of them, Diver_D.uasset.

UE Viewer can see the texture with no problem but when exported it is just a tga with only a small part of the texture, other textures do not seem to have this issue.

I have a screenshot of this and the file in question here: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0BzwQO3k9H3YhR0tWZkpJTktuUXc?usp=sharing
Too large to upload in this post.

If anyone knows how to resolve this please let me know.
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5653



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2017, 22:09 »

I think your viewer can't display texture with tricky alpha channel. Try using different viewer. Try loading texture into FastStone Browser, may be into some editor like Paint.NET. In other words, use other software.
Logged
09williamsad
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2017, 22:26 »

That resolved it, I guess GIMP and Sage viewer cannot display tga files with alpha channels correctly.
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5653



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2017, 22:33 »

I think this was a CORRECT way of displaying images with alpha channel. However, in games, texture could contain multiple monochrome channels baked into a single texture, including Alpha channel. These textures (channels) could be unrelated to each other, so alpha appears at random texture places, preventing image from showing correctly in image viewer.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS