November 20, 2017, 13:38
bigger smaller reset 800px Wide width Full width Reset * *

Gildor's Forums

  Homepage Facebook Donate
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?


Login with username, password and session length
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Print
Author Topic: Marvel vs Capcom Infinite  (Read 1038 times)
venkman
Sponsor
Newbie
*
Posts: 26


View Profile
« on: September 27, 2017, 00:40 »

I just got my hands on this, says it's unreal 4.15 but doesn't seem to load anything other than sounds... Any chance you can look into it Gildor?

EDIT: I just saw this discussion taking place on XENTAX. Might prove useful? http://zenhax.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1005&start=160
« Last Edit: September 27, 2017, 00:43 by venkman » Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6071



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2017, 13:06 »

How did you extract sounds, when zentax (not xentax) says - "pak file is encrypted and has completely different file format"?
Logged
venkman
Sponsor
Newbie
*
Posts: 26


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2017, 14:04 »

I didn't extract, but Umodel (the latest) only showed the "sounds" tree as being accessible.
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6071



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2017, 14:08 »

This is entirely different thing then Smiley This means that pak file is rather unreadable.
Logged
godskin
Full Member
***
Posts: 94


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2017, 18:42 »

sample file 100 mb : http://www14.zippyshare.com/v/RZ2xSjME/file.html

Ok Fixed




## Marvel VS Capcom - Infinite ##

MvCI file decrypter + pak extraction script

https://github.com/AltimorTASDK/dfpslayer/releases

Usage: dfpslayer [file path]

Code:
Example:
dfpslayer "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\MARVEL VS. CAPCOM INFINITE\MVCI\Content\Paks\pakchunk0-WindowsNoEditor.pak"

dfpslayer will output the decrypted file with ".decrypted" appended to the path. Once you've decrypted it you can extract pak contents with QuickBMS.
dfpslayer also works on other files within the MVCI/Content folder, not just the paks.

BMS script :
 https://gist.githubusercontent.com/AltimorTASDK/a89d03d4c9c54c440756d0e5778bf2c8/raw/d6060548591622d4691a48a69e3bbbca629047f7/mvci.bms
Use with aluigi's QuickBMS. I can't link it here because reddit filters it for some reason.
Using QuickBMS to extract the pak contents is the same as SFV.
The game will load decrypted files.

Use -game=ue4.15 with UE viewer.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2017, 22:41 by godskin » Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6071



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2017, 11:18 »

Thank you for instructions, godskin.
I see that skeletal meshes and textures are working. Does static meshes and animations work?
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6071



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2017, 11:21 »

I've found another discussion here:
https://www.reddit.com/r/mahvelmods/comments/72vd5n/mvci_file_decrypter_pak_extraction_script/
« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 20:14 by Gildor » Logged
godskin
Full Member
***
Posts: 94


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 29, 2017, 12:14 »

Thank you for instructions, godskin.
I see that skeletal meshes and textures are working. Does static meshes and animations work?

meshes and animations (Working)

but sound file can't extract (.uexp)
Logged
8Yaron8
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: September 29, 2017, 18:57 »

Is awesom godskin, I want to ask about Sigma, I knowhe include his model in game but he has static animation (he moved his hand a little) you can look at his model and show if he has bones all over the model, otherwise I think that he has a rigged only one hand. if the model with bones, can you get his model and give a link to it?
Logged
godskin
Full Member
***
Posts: 94


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2017, 18:59 »

Is awesom godskin, I want to ask about Sigma, I knowhe include his model in game but he has static animation (he moved his hand a little) you can look at his model and show if he has bones all over the model, otherwise I think that he has a rigged only one hand. if the model with bones, can you get his model and give a link to it?

what folder name
Logged
8Yaron8
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: September 29, 2017, 19:26 »

Is awesom godskin, I want to ask about Sigma, I knowhe include his model in game but he has static animation (he moved his hand a little) you can look at his model and show if he has bones all over the model, otherwise I think that he has a rigged only one hand. if the model with bones, can you get his model and give a link to it?

what folder name

I dont know, i not have a game, it takes a long time to download and download 50 gigabytes for one hero, who probably does not have enough bones to fade off silly. Try use Flat view with filter sigma.
Logged
logansan25
Sponsor
Full Member
*
Posts: 135


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: September 29, 2017, 20:03 »

@godskin, how can i use the DFP Slayer?

« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 20:17 by Gildor » Logged
godskin
Full Member
***
Posts: 94


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: September 29, 2017, 20:15 »

## List of Folder Character ##
001 = ULTRON
002 = Megaman X
003 = GAMORA
004 = JEDAH
005 = THANOS
006 = RYU
007 = CAPTAIN MARVEL
008 = DANTE
009 = IRON MAN
00A = MORRIGAN
00B = CAPTAIN AMERICA
00C = STRIDER HIRYU
00D = SPIDERMAN
00E = CHUN-LI
00F = HULK
010 = FIREBRAND
011 = THOR
012 = CHRIS
013 = ROCKET RACCOON
014 = FRANK WEST
015 = DOCTOR STRANGE
016 = ZERO
017 = NOVA
018 = HAGGAR
019 = GHOST RIDER
01A = NEMESIS
01B = HAWKEYE
01C = SPENCER
01D = DORMANMU
01E = ARTHUR
020 = MEGA ULTRON
021 = MEGA ULTRON SIGMA
028 = ULTRON FINAL
029 = I DONT KNOW NAMES
02A = I DONT KNOW NAMES
02B = I DONT KNOW NAMES
02C = I DONT KNOW NAMES
02D = I DONT KNOW NAMES
02E = I DONT KNOW NAMES
100 = THANOS
104 = I DONT KNOW NAMES
105 = THANOS
106 = MEGA HAND
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6071



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: September 29, 2017, 20:17 »

@godskin, how can i use the DFP Slayer?


You should at least translate the message on your screenshot to English. I even can't recognize what language is there.

Update. Install Visual Studio 2015 runtime.
Logged
godskin
Full Member
***
Posts: 94


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: September 29, 2017, 20:17 »

@godskin, how can i use the DFP Slayer?



drag file to the programs
** input DFPSlayer.exe same folder of .pak file
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS