April 25, 2017, 10:40
bigger smaller reset 800px Wide width Full width Reset * *

Gildor's Forums

  Homepage Facebook Donate
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?


Login with username, password and session length
« previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] 3 Print
Author Topic: EpicGames ActorX Exporter for 3ds Max and Maya 2012+  (Read 84574 times)
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: August 29, 2013, 20:22 »

Sorry for that. I changed build system used for ActorX for easier adding new SDKs and forgot to add one file into compilation. Please try again.
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: August 30, 2013, 15:49 »

Max 2014 plugin was added.
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #17 on: August 30, 2013, 22:07 »

Added remaining builds - 32-bit versions of Maya 2012 and 2013.
Logged
steber
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: August 31, 2013, 18:59 »

Oh, I missed your replies. That is wonderful! I will test it first thing tomorrow.
Logged
EverNewJoy
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: September 05, 2013, 09:15 »

I really must thank you again Gildor!

My entire development cycle for my game for doing animations as well as all the coding, was dependent on my main asset which I obtained from an artist where all 2200+ animation frames were in a single FBX.

I've need to modify and re-export them, as well as export them in the first place.

and only, and I do mean *only* your plugin and hard work made this possible


so thaaaank you ♥

Rama

PS: here's a video, all the fluid animations you see only got in-game cause of you Gildor

http://forums.epicgames.com/threads/972748-VIDEO-CODE-UPK-ASSET-Attach-Ribbon-Particle-Trails-to-Your-SkeletalMesh-Sword
« Last Edit: September 05, 2013, 09:17 by EverNewJoy » Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #20 on: September 05, 2013, 09:18 »

Smiley
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: September 26, 2013, 02:16 »

New version is out.
  • fixed bugs in ActorX Animation Manager window for Max2013+ version of plugin
  • added some error messages, plugin is a bit more user friendly when having errors
  • changed version to 2.50
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #22 on: April 05, 2014, 18:45 »

Added Max 2015 version. Enjoy!
(Note: this version wasn't tested yet)
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #23 on: April 23, 2014, 22:02 »

Added Maya 2015 version.
Logged
Baoulettes
L2tool User
Newbie
*****
Posts: 24



View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: September 17, 2014, 18:01 »

Just to confirm cause no one did.
your Actor X for 3D Studio Max 2015 64x work fine and really thanks a lot !

Here a little screen to proove it :


(The white part is only a not linked texture I did it fast to try you plugin and it work really fine Smiley)

Lineage II C3
3DS Max 2015 64x
UT2004
Windows 8.1 64x Smiley
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #25 on: September 17, 2014, 18:12 »

Thanks! Smiley
Logged
Duke
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: July 26, 2015, 20:46 »

Thanks for ActorX exporter!

Will there be re-compile for Maya/Max 2016 soon?
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #27 on: July 26, 2015, 20:49 »

Sure. I didn't know that Max 2016 is out.
I just need new Max SDK for that.
Logged
AnaTheTurian
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: September 12, 2015, 13:00 »

Hello!

Apologies if this is an easily resolved problem, i am entirely new to this. So im using 3DS Max 2012 and im trying to use the ActorX Exporter however it doesnt initialize and im not sure why, any ideas?

Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #29 on: September 12, 2015, 13:11 »

Hello. I think you've put 64-bit version of plugin for 32-bit Max, or vice versa.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS