November 18, 2018, 00:12
bigger smaller reset 800px Wide width Full width Reset * *

Gildor's Forums

  Homepage Facebook Donate
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?


Login with username, password and session length
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Train Sim World Deluxe  (Read 363 times)
timl132
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« on: September 15, 2018, 01:33 »

Hi,

I'm trying to export some UE4 Train sim world deluxe models, but I jsut can't get it to work. This is one of the errors it gives me(errors aren't always the same with each model):
Code:
******** Loading object SkeletalMesh4'AC4400CW_0.AC4400CW_0' ********
*** ERROR: Memory: bad allocation size 717236864 bytes
appMalloc:size=717236864 (total=35 Mbytes) <- FArray::Empty:11206826 x 64 <- TArray::Serialize:0/0 <- FSkelMeshSection4<< <- TArray::Serialize:0/76 <- FStaticLODModel4<< <- TArray::Serialize:0/7 <- USkeletalMesh4::Serialize <- LoadObject:SkeletalMesh4'AC4400CW_0.AC4400CW_0', pos=4AC8C, ver=513/0 (unversioned), game=ue4.16 <- UObject::EndLoad <- CUmodelApp::ShowPackageUI <- Main:umodel_build=871
Another error for another model:
Code:
******** Loading object SkeletalMesh4'SK_DB_BR185-2.SK_DB_BR185-2' ********
*** ERROR: Serializing behind stopper (1F2AD01+4 > 1F2AD01)
FPakFile::Serialize:file=/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/DB_BR185-2/Content/View/Models/SK_DB_BR185-2.uexp <- FArchive::ByteOrderSerialize <- TArray::Serialize:510102/1441793 <- FSkelMeshSection4<< <- TArray::Serialize:0/8 <- FStaticLODModel4<< <- TArray::Serialize:0/4 <- USkeletalMesh4::Serialize <- LoadObject:SkeletalMesh4'SK_DB_BR185-2.SK_DB_BR185-2', pos=1F2C8BA, ver=513/0 (unversioned), game=ue4.16 <- UObject::EndLoad <- CUmodelApp::ShowPackageUI <- Main:umodel_build=871
Both were run with 4.16, but none of the versions in the list load the model correctly.(it says it's a multi version pack)

I can confirm that with an older version of TSW and older version of Umodel, I was able to export models.
I can also confirm that I can open and view materials with the current version of TSW Deluxe and UModel(from your webpage).

What can I do?

Thanks!
« Last Edit: September 17, 2018, 08:38 by Gildor » Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6897



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2018, 08:08 »

Try setting different engine versions.
Logged
Blenux
Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 395


Welcome to Gildor Land.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2018, 12:47 »

4.14

Logged

Computer/Game Dev Enthusiast.
timl132
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2018, 13:55 »

4.14


Tried opening thee xact same file as you on 4.14:
Code:
*** ERROR: Memory: bad allocation size 1855558020 bytes
appMalloc:size=1855558020 (total=35 Mbytes) <- FArray::Empty:-919111989 x 12 <- SerializePackageFileSummary4 <- FPackageFileSummary<<:Ver=0/0 <- UnPackage::UnPackage:/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX_GP38-2/Content/View_YN2/Models/GP38-2_0.uasset, ver=508/0, game=ue4.14 <- UnPackage::LoadPackage:/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX_GP38-2/Content/View_YN2/Models/GP38-2_0.uasset <- CUmodelApp::ShowPackageUI <- Main:umodel_build=871
My guess is that you are running TSW heavy hual only, possible an older version. As I can confirm that works.
But I have TSW Deluxe which also has New Western Express and Rapid Transit and such.
Try setting different engine versions.
I have tried every version in the list, none works.

Here is my whole terminal output if it helps:
Code:
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/DLC/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor-GP40-2.pak: 2897 files, mount point: "/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/"
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/DLC/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor-LeipzigS2SBahn.pak: 14941 files, mount point: "/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/"
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/DLC/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor-NECNewYork.pak: 18987 files, mount point: "/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/"
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/DLC/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor-PaddingtonReading.pak: 22296 files, mount point: "/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/"
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/DLC/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor-RuhrSiegNord.pak: 21841 files, mount point: "/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/"
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/DLC/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor-WestSomersetRailway.pak: 12887 files, mount point: "/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/"
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/Paks/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor.pak: 34488 files
Found 125062 game files (50 skipped) at path "F:\TSWD"
*** ERROR: Memory: bad allocation size 1855558020 bytes
appMalloc:size=1855558020 (total=35 Mbytes) <- FArray::Empty:-919111989 x 12 <- SerializePackageFileSummary4 <- FPackageFileSummary<<:Ver=0/0 <- UnPackage::UnPackage:/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX_GP38-2/Content/View_YN2/Models/GP38-2_0.uasset, ver=508/0, game=ue4.14 <- UnPackage::LoadPackage:/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX_GP38-2/Content/View_YN2/Models/GP38-2_0.uasset <- CUmodelApp::ShowPackageUI <- Main:umodel_build=871

What can I do?
Logged
timl132
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2018, 16:37 »

Try setting different engine versions.

4.14


Tried opening thee xact same file as you on 4.14:
Code:
*** ERROR: Memory: bad allocation size 1855558020 bytes
appMalloc:size=1855558020 (total=35 Mbytes) <- FArray::Empty:-919111989 x 12 <- SerializePackageFileSummary4 <- FPackageFileSummary<<:Ver=0/0 <- UnPackage::UnPackage:/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX_GP38-2/Content/View_YN2/Models/GP38-2_0.uasset, ver=508/0, game=ue4.14 <- UnPackage::LoadPackage:/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX_GP38-2/Content/View_YN2/Models/GP38-2_0.uasset <- CUmodelApp::ShowPackageUI <- Main:umodel_build=871
My guess is that you are running TSW heavy hual only, possible an older version. As I can confirm that works.
But I have TSW Deluxe which also has New Western Express and Rapid Transit and such.
Try setting different engine versions.
I have tried every version in the list, none works.

Here is my whole terminal output if it helps:
Code:
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/DLC/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor-GP40-2.pak: 2897 files, mount point: "/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/"
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/DLC/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor-LeipzigS2SBahn.pak: 14941 files, mount point: "/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/"
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/DLC/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor-NECNewYork.pak: 18987 files, mount point: "/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/"
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/DLC/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor-PaddingtonReading.pak: 22296 files, mount point: "/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/"
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/DLC/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor-RuhrSiegNord.pak: 21841 files, mount point: "/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/"
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/DLC/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor-WestSomersetRailway.pak: 12887 files, mount point: "/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/"
Pak F:\TSWD/Train Sim World/WindowsNoEditor/TS2Prototype/Content/Paks/TS2Prototype-WindowsNoEditor.pak: 34488 files
Found 125062 game files (50 skipped) at path "F:\TSWD"
*** ERROR: Memory: bad allocation size 1855558020 bytes
appMalloc:size=1855558020 (total=35 Mbytes) <- FArray::Empty:-919111989 x 12 <- SerializePackageFileSummary4 <- FPackageFileSummary<<:Ver=0/0 <- UnPackage::UnPackage:/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX_GP38-2/Content/View_YN2/Models/GP38-2_0.uasset, ver=508/0, game=ue4.14 <- UnPackage::LoadPackage:/TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX_GP38-2/Content/View_YN2/Models/GP38-2_0.uasset <- CUmodelApp::ShowPackageUI <- Main:umodel_build=871

What can I do?

Do you know what's wrong?
Logged
Blenux
Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 395


Welcome to Gildor Land.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2018, 18:59 »

If anyone hasn't replied then that would be a no.
Logged

Computer/Game Dev Enthusiast.
timl132
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2018, 19:02 »

If anyone hasn't replied then that would be a no.
Then, can someone then atleast tell me what MIGHT cause the error?(What commonly causes such error?)
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6897



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2018, 19:24 »

a. user mistake
b. user laziness (didn't try all engine versions etc - some people prefer to ask and wait for response than try 3-5 engine versions by themselves) - sorry, but it's true
c. incompatibility of game's engine with standard engine
Logged
timl132
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2018, 19:26 »

a. user mistake
b. user laziness (didn't try all engine versions etc - some people prefer to ask and wait for response than try 3-5 engine versions by themselves) - sorry, but it's true
c. incompatibility of game's engine with standard engine
a. Not sure what I could've done wrong, I used this tool before for different games.
b. I tried all the versions it gave in the list when it said multi-version game.
c. I don't think Dovetail games knows how to modify the engine since they can't even use UE4 c++.(they use bleuprint for everything because it's "Better for developing" they say)

I will try to download another older umodel version and see if that works.
Logged
timl132
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2018, 23:44 »

a. user mistake
b. user laziness (didn't try all engine versions etc - some people prefer to ask and wait for response than try 3-5 engine versions by themselves) - sorry, but it's true
c. incompatibility of game's engine with standard engine
Do you maybe have any idea what I could'v done wrong? All I did was point it to the game, go to the model I want to view, double click, select version 4.14 to 14.20. and see it crash. What could I have missed?

Also, things like materials nees version 4.16, 4.17, 4.18 or 4.19 to open. Other versions don't work.

Can it maybe be a bug in the software? What could cause umodel to not be able to view a model?(If it can be extracted with unrealpak, as that does work)

Thx!

Edit: Here I have a model of a train, without materials and textures, but I'm guessing it should be able to show itself without those(as a white model or something). If anyone could test it:
https://ufile.io/x7n2e
« Last Edit: September 17, 2018, 01:16 by timl132 » Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6897



View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: September 17, 2018, 08:40 »

You should understand why Blenux can open meshes and you - can't. May be there are several versions of the game, and some are openable. Or game got an update which broke compatibility.
Logged
timl132
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: October 18, 2018, 22:47 »

You should understand why Blenux can open meshes and you - can't. May be there are several versions of the game, and some are openable. Or game got an update which broke compatibility.
But I am wondering, what causes a game to be un-openable, aren't the pack files the same on every game with that engine version? Can I do anything to figure out what's causing it so I can open it?
Logged
lolwat
Sponsor
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 59


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: October 19, 2018, 01:53 »

With an old version of the game, it works.

Using the latest (or near the latest) - they updated the engine to 4.16.3 and Skeleton Meshes no longer work.
Static and textures still work though.

But what you are saying is you can't open the .PAK at all?
Logged
timl132
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: October 19, 2018, 02:01 »

With an old version of the game, it works.

Using the latest (or near the latest) - they updated the engine to 4.16.3 and Skeleton Meshes no longer work.
Static and textures still work though.

But what you are saying is you can't open the .PAK at all?
Oh okay.
No, I can open the pack and view textures, but Skeleton Meshes just crash the program, and the error is always different per skeletal mesh. You have any idea's what could be done to open the mesh files? Did they encrypt them or something?
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS