Gildor's Forums

Author Topic: Building the code  (Read 8230 times)
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7899



View Profile WWW
Re: Building the code
« Reply #15 on: November 15, 2017, 11:42 »

Alternatively you may set OLDCRT variable in .project file to 0.
Logged
fdcumt
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
Re: Building the code
« Reply #16 on: March 01, 2018, 15:31 »

Hi Gildor, I check out the master source code from git and put it to D:\Github\UModel, and follow the Readme.md.
I unzip the BuildTools.zip, and put it to D:\Github\UModel\Tools\PackageTool\bin
I write the a bat, and put it to the D:\Github\UModel
Code:
@echo off
set PATH=%PATH%;D:\Github\UModel\Tools\PackageTool\bin
bash build.sh

Then I run the .bat, but it occur some error, but I have installed vs2015.


* 2.png (2.59 KB, 521x80 - viewed 321 times.)
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7899



View Profile WWW
Re: Building the code
« Reply #17 on: March 01, 2018, 16:39 »

Hi. Please follow instructions from "C runtime library for MSVC" paragraph, or change OLDCRT variable to 0.
Logged
fdcumt
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
Re: Building the code
« Reply #18 on: March 02, 2018, 05:48 »

Hi Gildor, thank for your reply, after set the MSVC, I meet the errors, but I have install the VS2015!


* 1.png (2.82 KB, 500x109 - viewed 313 times.)
« Last Edit: March 02, 2018, 05:51 by fdcumt » Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7899



View Profile WWW
Re: Building the code
« Reply #19 on: March 02, 2018, 07:53 »

Probably you've installed VS to custom directory?
Logged
fdcumt
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
Re: Building the code
« Reply #20 on: March 02, 2018, 08:21 »

Yes, I install VS2015 in D:\ProgramFiles\VS2015. Add the path to path environment?
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7899



View Profile WWW
Re: Building the code
« Reply #21 on: March 02, 2018, 08:43 »

You should add your VS installation path to "vc32tools". Open it with text editor,  go to lines 79-87, there should be code looking like
Code:
CheckVC "$progs/microsoft visual studio 14.0/vc" 14 2015 # 14.0 (2015)
You may change this line, or add another one line, so it will point at your VS installation. Make sure you'll replace back slashes with forward slashes (D:/...).
Logged
fdcumt
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
Re: Building the code
« Reply #22 on: March 02, 2018, 09:21 »

Hi Gildor, I am so sad, it goes wrong again.
I change the vc32tools like this:
Quote
   #CheckVC "$progs/microsoft visual studio 14.0/vc" 14 2015   # 14.0 (2015)
   CheckVC "D:/ProgramFiles/VS2015/VC" 14 2015   # 14.0 (2015)
Then it works, but after it complie, and so many error!
 
My target is to generate a vs2015 sulotion of the umodel project, but what i work seem to be make a UModel.exe?

The umodel project is so cool and amazing, and I want to learn the code with vs2015.

Can you tell me how to open the project with vs2015, and complie ,run and debug it( like UE4 project, after execute the generate, there is a vs2015 sulotion, it is so convenient and efficient!)?

Thank you very much!




* 1.png (3.45 KB, 727x110 - viewed 330 times.)

* 2.png (13.75 KB, 1170x236 - viewed 334 times.)

* 3.png (42.17 KB, 740x646 - viewed 326 times.)

* 4.png (6.86 KB, 694x105 - viewed 317 times.)
« Last Edit: March 02, 2018, 09:39 by fdcumt » Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7899



View Profile WWW
Re: Building the code
« Reply #23 on: March 02, 2018, 09:32 »

1. Did you set OLDCRT to 0? It is not compatible with VS2015.
2. I can't read Chinese messages, sorry. If you'd copy-paste text here (do you ever know how to use console window?) I could use google translate. But it won't work with images.
Logged
fdcumt
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
Re: Building the code
« Reply #24 on: March 02, 2018, 09:56 »

Hi. Please follow instructions from "C runtime library for MSVC" paragraph, or change OLDCRT variable to 0.

"or change OLDCRT variable to 0"?
I see you use an word "or", so I choose to follow the instructions  and download the MSVCRT.zip.
I download the MSVC, and dir is:
UModelProject
    --Libs
        --MSVCRT
    --UModel ( I git clone the master code to this project)
   
Should I also change OLDCRT variable to 0?


I try to copy it, but there is a limit that the words post must less than 6000?
And the error that chinese means "c++ - Link Error 2001: Unresolved external symbol"

Thanks for your reply!
« Last Edit: March 02, 2018, 10:02 by fdcumt » Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7899



View Profile WWW
Re: Building the code
« Reply #25 on: March 02, 2018, 10:06 »

Yes, you should set OLDCRT variable to 0 for VS2015. I've updated build instructions to reflect that.
You may also remove Libs/MSCVRT directory, it won't be used.
Logged
fdcumt
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
Re: Building the code
« Reply #26 on: March 02, 2018, 10:10 »

Hi Gildor, I change the change OLDCRT variable to 0 and it works now. But it seem to build a umodel.exe, not the project solution.

I want to generate the vs2015 solution for the project, can you tell me how to do that?

Thanks you!
Logged
fdcumt
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
Re: Building the code
« Reply #27 on: March 02, 2018, 10:18 »

And i found an close issuses that mention to vs2015, it seem that the person use vs2015 open the project.


* 1.png (32.51 KB, 785x269 - viewed 322 times.)
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7899



View Profile WWW
Re: Building the code
« Reply #28 on: March 02, 2018, 10:23 »

Currently UModel uses own build system. There's no way to generate solution. You can make it by yourself, use New | Project, then selecting General | Makefile project. No more hints because I never did that by myself.

I have TODO item to generate solution with this build system (like UE4 build system does) - https://trello.com/c/jqaLmmqY/60-visual-studio-solution
However I'm not sure if I'll do that one day.
Logged
fdcumt
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
Re: Building the code
« Reply #29 on: March 02, 2018, 10:26 »

I think the title "Building the source code" in readme.md may be confused. (I think it is a guid that make a vs solution! )
You may change it to "Build win32 umodel.exe by source code", it is my little advice!

Logged
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS