April 25, 2017, 10:39
bigger smaller reset 800px Wide width Full width Reset * *

Gildor's Forums

  Homepage Facebook Donate
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?


Login with username, password and session length
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 Print
Author Topic: EpicGames ActorX Exporter for 3ds Max and Maya 2012+  (Read 84563 times)
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« on: February 18, 2012, 14:55 »

As you probably know, EpicGames has discontinued ActorX support in favor for more advanced FBX format. ActorX plugins are still available in UDK distributions, but Epic is no longer building it for newer version of Max and Maya. However ActorX is still popular not just in Unreal Engine community, but even between Unreal engine licensees for some reasons.

Updated 27-Feb-2017

Recently I've asked Epic Games for permission to publish ActorX plugin with source code, and the company decided to license plugin source to me under terms of BSD license, with possibility to distribute sources and binaries without changing the license.


Downloads:

Binaries: ActorX_All.zip

Source code: GitHub.


Changes:

27.02.2017
- added Maya 2017 version

26.07.2016
- added Max 2017 version
- rebuilt everything with Visual Studio 2013

06.11.2015
- added Max 2016 and Maya 2016 versions

23.04.2014
- added Maya 2015 version

04.04.2014
- added Max 2015 version

26.09.2013
- fixed bugs in ActorX Animation Manager window for Max2013+ version of plugin
- added some error messages, plugin is a bit more user friendly when having errors
- changed version to 2.50

30.08.2013
- added Maya and 3dsMax 2014 plugins
- added Maya 2012 and 2013 32-bit plugins
- rebuilt all plugins to exclude dependency from Microsoft's CRT


License:

Copyright 2017, Epic Games, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or without
modification, are permitted provided that the following conditions are met:

* Redistributions of source code must retain the above copyright notice,
  this list of conditions and the following disclaimer.

* Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above copyright notice,
  this list of conditions and the following disclaimer in the documentation
  and/or other materials provided with the distribution.

* Neither the name of the copyright holder nor the names of its contributors
  may be used to endorse or promote products derived from this software
  without specific prior written permission.

THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY THE COPYRIGHT HOLDERS AND CONTRIBUTORS "AS IS" AND
ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE
DISCLAIMED. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE COPYRIGHT HOLDER OR CONTRIBUTORS BE LIABLE
FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR
SERVICES; LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER
CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY,
OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE
OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2017, 20:24 by Gildor » Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2012, 14:43 »

I've added Max2013 support. There was a lot of changes made to the code (because Max SDK was switched from ANSI API to unicode starting with Max2013) so some testing is required. Both 32 and 64 bit versions available.

Also I've compiled Maya2012 and Maya2013 versions of ActorX. Unfortunately I've got x64 SDK only so 32-bit versions are not available at the moment. If somebody have Maya2012/2013 (32-bit) installed it would be great if you will provide me SDK from them - I'll need "include" and "lib" directories from Maya installation.

Feel free to post results about functionality of ActorX plugin in these programs.
P.S. The download link is in the first post in this thread.
Logged
Evan
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2012, 05:44 »

G'day there Gildor

I am an aspiring game developer on UDK and have great interest in your actorx exporter plugin for 3DSmax to export custom weapons into udk. Having not done a lot of 3DS before i find myself with your file but no idea where to put it or how to use it. Any help in this regard would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks, Evan
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2012, 10:52 »

Hi.
I'd suggest you to read these pages:
http://udn.epicgames.com/Three/ActorX.html
http://udn.epicgames.com/Two/ActorXMaxTutorial.html

In short - to install .dle file you have to copy appropriate file to your "Program Files/Autodesk/Autodesk Max [version]/plugins" directory.
Logged
lutherbrian
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2013, 19:42 »

Hi is there any chance you could compile a version for Maya 2013 on Mac OS. Im having a terrible time trying to export .ase files from my Mac and i cant install any 3D software on my PC, i have tried these versions but they are locked for a windows machine. I would really appreciate it if you were able to do it.

Thanks

Brian
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2013, 19:54 »

Hi. Sorry, I think Epic has no MacOS support for their plugins. Perhaps porting Maya's exporter to Mac is possible, but for me this will require
1. Mac-compatible PC
2. a lot of time

If someone will provide me (1) for free that will be quite realistic task Smiley (that's a joke, of course ...)
Logged
EverNewJoy
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2013, 05:12 »

Dear Gildor and Community,

Here is my 7+ min video tutorial on using Gildor's awesome updated verson of Epic Game's ActorX plugin for max

http://forums.epicgames.com/threads/972300-VIDEO-How-To-Import-Multiple-Animations-in-One-Timeline-Choose-Frame-Range-3ds-Max


Thank you Gildor!


Enjoy!

Rama
« Last Edit: August 28, 2013, 05:14 by EverNewJoy » Logged
steber
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2013, 07:38 »

Hi there,

This is a great resource! Thank you very much for keeping this plugin alive. However, I noticed it doesn't work for Maya 2014. Any chance for an updated version? Or just pointers as to what needs to be done; I'm not very programmer-savvy myself but if I can explain the problem, I've got someone who can probably figure out the rest.

Cheers!
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2013, 11:27 »

I'll need Maya 2014 SDK (both 32 and 64 bit, if available).
...
If somebody have Maya2012/2013 (32-bit) installed it would be great if you will provide me SDK from them - I'll need "include" and "lib" directories from Maya installation.
...
Logged
steber
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: August 29, 2013, 12:56 »

Aha, of course! I seem to have only installed the 64-bit version, do let me know if you'd like 32-bit versions of 2012/2013/2014 - I can arrange that without too much difficulty.

Here is a .zip where I extracted those two folders. Do let me know if you need anything else! And thank you very much!

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/14467358/Maya2014%20%2864%29.zip
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: August 29, 2013, 13:11 »

Thank you, but you accidentally placed "bin" instead of "include" into archive. Could you upload "include" as well, please?
... do let me know if you'd like 32-bit versions of 2012/2013/2014 - I can arrange that without too much difficulty.
That'd be nice Smiley
Logged
steber
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: August 29, 2013, 13:30 »

Woops! Silly me. Here, https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/14467358/lib.zip

I'll get the 32-bits later - tonight I should have time.

Thank you so much, again!
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: August 29, 2013, 13:43 »

Thank you.
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: August 29, 2013, 16:30 »

I've uploaded new zip with Maya2014/64 support. Please try it.
Logged
steber
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: August 29, 2013, 18:37 »

Hmm. I can load it now, and run the "axmain" command without errors. But nothing actually happens - no pop-up appears. I enabled echo all commands in Maya script editor, this is what it says:

Quote
axmain;
//  command AxMain executed.
 //
string $currentRendererName = currentRenderer(); renderer -query -rendererUIName $currentRendererName;
// Maya Software //
toolButton -q -ann $gNonSacredToolWidget;
string $currentRendererName = currentRenderer(); renderer -query -rendererUIName $currentRendererName;
// Maya Software //
toolButton -q -ann $gNonSacredToolWidget;
string $currentRendererName = currentRenderer(); renderer -query -rendererUIName $currentRendererName;
// Maya Software //
toolButton -q -ann $gNonSacredToolWidget;
string $currentRendererName = currentRenderer(); renderer -query -rendererUIName $currentRendererName;
// Maya Software //
toolButton -q -ann $gNonSacredToolWidget;
string $currentRendererName = currentRenderer(); renderer -query -rendererUIName $currentRendererName;
// Maya Software //
toolButton -q -ann $gNonSacredToolWidget;
string $currentRendererName = currentRenderer(); renderer -query -rendererUIName $currentRendererName;
// Maya Software //
toolButton -q -ann $gNonSacredToolWidget;
string $currentRendererName = currentRenderer(); renderer -query -rendererUIName $currentRendererName;
// Maya Software //
toolButton -q -ann $gNonSacredToolWidget;
string $currentRendererName = currentRenderer(); renderer -query -rendererUIName $currentRendererName;
// Maya Software //
toolButton -q -ann $gNonSacredToolWidget;
string $currentRendererName = currentRenderer(); renderer -query -rendererUIName $currentRendererName;
// Maya Software //
toolButton -q -ann $gNonSacredToolWidget;
moduleDetectionLogic;
loadModule -scan;

It then keeps doing the toolButton -q thing over and over again.

The first lines, that is,
Quote
axmain;
//  command AxMain executed.
 //
is all that appears without the echo command on.


Any advise?


Edit: perhaps it's nothing, but weird. When I type "axmain", it says "AxMain" is executed. When I type "AxMain"...
Quote
AxMain;
// Error: line 1: Cannot find procedure "AxMain". //


Edit#2: also, I'm sorry. I thought I would be able to get you the 32-bit versions easily, turns out we don't have them any more. I will keep an eye out, though.
« Last Edit: August 30, 2013, 18:05 by steber » Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS