Gildor's Forums

Author Topic: how to export the OmegaSupreme model from the package?  (Read 4584 times)
freeway
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


View Profile
how to export the OmegaSupreme model from the package?
« on: November 16, 2010, 10:23 »

dear Gildor:

    When I use umodel to export the OmegaSupreme model from A2_KON_IntroPits_Art_m.XXX package,It only get some StaticMesh.There no the OmegaSupreme.But use umodel as viewer can view OmegaSupreme in the package.

   Plaese help me,I used umodel which is 07.11.2010.

  Thanks!
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7973



View Profile WWW
Re: how to export the OmegaSupreme model from the package?
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2010, 10:52 »

You've forgot to say - what's the game?
Logged
freeway
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


View Profile
Re: how to export the OmegaSupreme model from the package?
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2010, 11:13 »

oh,Sorry,That is <Transformers - War for Cybertron>.
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7973



View Profile WWW
Re: how to export the OmegaSupreme model from the package?
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2010, 17:24 »

When I use umodel to export the OmegaSupreme model from A2_KON_IntroPits_Art_m.XXX package,It only get some StaticMesh.There no the OmegaSupreme.But use umodel as viewer can view OmegaSupreme in the package.
Check model in the viewer again. I think you're looking at StaticMesh too (check on-screen texts, a line with "Class:" title).
Logged
freeway
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


View Profile
Re: how to export the OmegaSupreme model from the package?
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2010, 18:48 »

There no the "skelmesh"folder  in export folder。

it is in skelmesh  class  when use view.

My English is bad,sorry.

THX for raply.
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7973



View Profile WWW
Re: how to export the OmegaSupreme model from the package?
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2010, 20:19 »

Probably exported data placed in unexpected (for you) place.
Try using "-out=directory_name" switch. If you are absolutely sure that you've made everything correctly, post a screenshot of that mesh shown in the viewer.
Logged
freeway
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


View Profile
Re: how to export the OmegaSupreme model from the package?
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2010, 10:25 »

It's the screenshot



[вложение удалено Администратором]
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7973



View Profile WWW
Re: how to export the OmegaSupreme model from the package?
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2010, 15:36 »

Good screenshot - everything in one place Smiley

Probably I know what's wrong. Umodel has no support for Transformers animations. May be it is crashed when tries to export AnimSet. In this case you may see an error in the log.
Try to add "-noanim" switch to the command line.
Logged
freeway
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


View Profile
Re: how to export the OmegaSupreme model from the package?
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2010, 13:53 »

Thanks!I will try it.
Logged
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS