Gildor's Forums

Author Topic: Valorant  (Read 52417 times)
DAce
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #135 on: August 13, 2022, 14:23 »

VALORANT is on UE 4.26 as of today (5.03 patch).

I've tried using umodel_build=1594-floxay but when I choose Valorant in Game, I get the fatal error "assertion failed: Pos >= 0 $ Pos < Info -> UncompressedSize. I've tried using UE 4.26 in the drop down menu as well, but then I get Allocation: Bad Memory Size. I've also tried it on previous build 1587 but still the same..

Am I doing something wrong? I'm still pretty new to this.

Thank you
Logged
floxay
Full Member
***
Posts: 83



View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #136 on: August 13, 2022, 14:31 »

I've tried using umodel_build=1594-floxay [...]
Use the most recent version (should be 1599-floxay) or just the one @spiritovod linked on the previous page.
« Last Edit: August 18, 2022, 11:36 by floxay » Logged
DAce
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #137 on: August 13, 2022, 14:38 »

I've tried using umodel_build=1594-floxay but when I choose Valorant in Game, I get the fatal error "assertion failed: Pos >= 0 $ Pos < Info -> UncompressedSize. I've tried using UE 4.26 in the drop down menu as well, but then I get Allocation: Bad Memory Size. I've also tried it on previous build 1587 but still the same..

Am I doing something wrong? I'm still pretty new to this.

Thank you
Use the most recent version (should be 1599-floxay) or just the one @spiritovod linked on the previous page.

Ah right, I tried ACL earlier but I guess I didn't try the most updated version. I think I got it to work now, thank you! I didn't know there was the recent 1599-floxay version, couldn't see from the link in github.
Logged
Makiverem69
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #138 on: August 19, 2022, 21:39 »

Okay, so I've tried this, and I'm lazy to see the previous posts, and my english is bad, but I've got this:

FPakFile::Seek: file=/Game/Characters/Wushu/S0/3P/Models/TP_Wushu_S0_Skelmesh.uexp <- FSkelMeshSection4::SerializeRenderItem <- TArray::Serialize: 0/4 <- FStaticLODModel4::SerializeRenderItem <- TArray::Serialize: 0/3 <- USkeletalMesh4::Serialize <- LoadObject: SkeletalMesh4'TP_Wushu_S0_Skelmesh.TP_Wushu_S0_Skelmesh', pos=B68A4, ver=518/0 (unversioned), game=valorant <- UObject::EndLoad <- LoadWholePackage: /Game/Characters/Wushu/S0/3P/Models/TP_Wushu_S0_Skelmesh.uasset <- CUmodelApp::ShowPackageUI <- Main: umodel_build=1594-floxay

How can I fix it?!
Logged
spiritovod
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1924


View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #139 on: August 19, 2022, 22:16 »

I'm lazy to see the previous posts
It can't be helped then, because your issue was already solved in posts above (right on this page). 
Logged
Ninski
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #140 on: August 22, 2022, 20:33 »

@spiritovod I am having trouble with Umodel valorant v3. I go to export an asset from the PAK folder in valorant using the umodel valorant v3, and the files im trying to export are not actually exporting to the folder. I am getting a message that reads: "...has wrong ComporessedTrackOffsets..." what do I do?Huh?? if you would rather chat for a couple minutes, my discord is Ninski#6595. Thank you very much my man
Logged
spiritovod
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1924


View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #141 on: August 22, 2022, 21:33 »

@Ninski: Those named builds are already deprecated, which was already explained on previous page and base post. You need to use more generic one from this topic now, which has game specific override option (unreal 4 -> valorant).
Logged
Jeep
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #142 on: September 03, 2022, 19:39 »

Hi all. Is there a way to make .uasset files work in the UE4 engine itself? I extracted all the .uasset files and threw them into an empty UE4 project, but apart from the empty folders, I didn’t get anything (
I saw above that someone already asked a similar question and it was sent to the FAQ page. But I didn't find any information there.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2022, 09:49 by Jeep » Logged
spiritovod
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1924


View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #143 on: September 04, 2022, 14:56 »

@Jeep: It's not possible, because engine doesn't understand cooked assets as-is and also because the game is using custom engine.
Logged
Jeep
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #144 on: September 04, 2022, 15:38 »

@Jeep: It's not possible, because engine doesn't understand cooked assets as-is and also because the game is using custom engine.
Is there any way to extract all the models, materials and animations at once, for import into UE4 without 3d max?
And it would be great to extract the whole cards.
Logged
sssxtander123
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #145 on: September 05, 2022, 16:04 »


Use the most recent version (should be 1599-floxay) or just the one @spiritovod linked on the previous page.
[/quote]
I can't find this version anywhere. Can I have this Mr.Floxay ?
1599-floxay
Logged
Richtoveen
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #146 on: September 05, 2022, 16:43 »

@Jeep: It's not possible, because engine doesn't understand cooked assets as-is and also because the game is using custom engine.
Actually it is possible. until 4.24 you can load every asset that doesn't have coding involved. after 4.24 you'd have to figure out how to change more stuff in the engine to load it, iirc they removed 4 bytes from the assets which makes it not possible to load current versions, but that should be easy to fix.

You can load meshes,maps,animations (even additives),AI Trees and everything else that doesnt have a blueprint in it (Widget,BP,AnimBP)
Logged
Jeep
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #147 on: September 05, 2022, 17:24 »

Actually it is possible. until 4.24 you can load every asset that doesn't have coding involved. after 4.24 you'd have to figure out how to change more stuff in the engine to load it, iirc they removed 4 bytes from the assets which makes it not possible to load current versions, but that should be easy to fix.

You can load meshes,maps,animations (even additives),AI Trees and everything else that doesnt have a blueprint in it (Widget,BP,AnimBP)
Are there really no people who would pursue the same goal as me? Thanks for the info, it gives hope. But it's really difficult for me to restore 4 bytes) I know UE and BP well. But C++ or other languages ​​are beyond me. How can I recover these 4 bytes?))
Logged
Richtoveen
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #148 on: September 05, 2022, 17:49 »

Actually it is possible. until 4.24 you can load every asset that doesn't have coding involved. after 4.24 you'd have to figure out how to change more stuff in the engine to load it, iirc they removed 4 bytes from the assets which makes it not possible to load current versions, but that should be easy to fix.

You can load meshes,maps,animations (even additives),AI Trees and everything else that doesnt have a blueprint in it (Widget,BP,AnimBP)
Are there really no people who would pursue the same goal as me? Thanks for the info, it gives hope. But it's really difficult for me to restore 4 bytes) I know UE and BP well. But C++ or other languages ​​are beyond me. How can I recover these 4 bytes?))
Well you can take a look at UEViewer SC and CUE4Parse SC to figure out how they did it..

UEViewer = https://github.com/floxay/UEViewer/blob/de58dfee61897d51091d9c88fa6f0181ec8cad07/Unreal/UnrealPackage/UnPackage4.cpp#L197

CUE4Parse = https://github.com/FabianFG/CUE4Parse/blob/19dfffa9e55d0951e7da75789e65c8c4e6e62a3e/CUE4Parse/UE4/Objects/UObject/FPackageFileSummary.cs#L242

Idk how hard it will be to load it in-engine since it needs to load engine content .uassets aswell which have unchanged bytes so idk
Logged
floxay
Full Member
***
Posts: 83



View Profile
Re: Valorant
« Reply #149 on: September 05, 2022, 18:00 »

I can't find this version anywhere. Can I have this Mr.Floxay ?
1599-floxay

https://github.com/floxay/UEViewer/raw/main/umodel.exe
Logged
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS