Gildor's Forums

Author Topic: Not working on win 7 64bit?  (Read 7719 times)
Jamsh
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
Not working on win 7 64bit?
« on: July 06, 2011, 18:27 »

This technique used to work on my old version of windows (Vista 32-bit)

I would place the umodel.exe file and the .dll file in my games root folder, and create a shortcut to it in the root folder, i would then use the following command line:

Quote
"D:\Program Files (x86)\Unreal Tournament 3\umodel.exe" -extract -all VH_DarkWalker

For some reason this isn't working anymore. Any clues as to why?
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7926



View Profile WWW
Re: Not working on win 7 64bit?
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2011, 18:41 »

FAQ
http://www.gildor.org/smf/index.php/topic,660.msg5827.html#msg5827
Where I can find extracted files?
Logged
Jamsh
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
Re: Not working on win 7 64bit?
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2011, 23:51 »

Nothing there, Im an admin user anyway and run the shortcut as administrator.
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7926



View Profile WWW
Re: Not working on win 7 64bit?
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2011, 23:56 »

I'm running umodel from Win7 x64, it works exactly like for WinXP 32-bit. Win7 will not let application to write to the Program Files folder unless application requested administrator right. Umodel do not request such privileges.
Place umodel outside of the "program files" and start is in the same way, but adding
Code:
-path="D:\Program Files (x86)\Unreal Tournament 3"
option.
Logged
Jamsh
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
Re: Not working on win 7 64bit?
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2011, 00:38 »

Tried running it from my documents, placed UModel.exe, SDL.dll and made a new shortcut to it, with the additional flag you specified above. Still get nothing...

Also tried copying a .upk folder to my documents, adding -extract and -all to the shortcut and removing the -path flag. drag-and-dropping the .upk folder yields the same result, a quick flash of the cmd tool and no exported assets...
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7926



View Profile WWW
Re: Not working on win 7 64bit?
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2011, 00:45 »

Show me the log.
Logged
Jamsh
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
Re: Not working on win 7 64bit?
« Reply #6 on: July 09, 2011, 00:46 »

shall do, where do i get it from?
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7926



View Profile WWW
Re: Not working on win 7 64bit?
« Reply #7 on: July 09, 2011, 01:11 »

That's depends on your way to start umodel. Command line, .bat-file ?
There are examples of the log
http://www.gildor.org/smf/index.php/topic,927.msg7819.html#msg7819

You can save log to the text file if you'll add " > logfile.txt" at the end of command line. Log will be saved to the logfile.txt.
Also try adding something like "-out=c:\some\directory" and check contents of this directory.
Logged
Jamsh
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
Re: Not working on win 7 64bit?
« Reply #8 on: July 09, 2011, 16:03 »

EDIT:
Okay this is wierd. I was just typing a response to you're post and it worked... but it didn't before...

I added the -out"directory" command as you said, and i got no result. I then removed the -out"directory" command, and it worked?!

I have umodel.exe in my documents, along with a shortcut to the umodel.exe. This is the entire command line from the shortcut:

Quote
C:\Users\James\Documents\umodel.exe -path="D:\Program Files (x86)\Unreal Tournament 3" -export -all LT_Trims

The files are being exported to My Documents. This is wierd, i had these exact flags yesterday and it wasn't working...
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7926



View Profile WWW
Re: Not working on win 7 64bit?
« Reply #9 on: July 09, 2011, 16:37 »

Quote
-out"directory"
this is wrong option! you should use
Code:
-out="directory"
(you've missed "=" character)
Logged
Jamsh
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
Re: Not working on win 7 64bit?
« Reply #10 on: July 09, 2011, 16:58 »

Sorry thats what I meant, it had the = sign.

Well, until further updates, its working now... I'll try and find out what the problem is eventually.
Logged
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS