Gildor's Forums

Author Topic: Tera PC models question  (Read 24092 times)
pixellegolas
Sponsor
Sr. Member
*
Posts: 404


View Profile
Tera PC models question
« on: May 06, 2010, 00:26 »

Well importing the player models in max looks weird because the head and hair always attaches to some bones at floor. This means when I import a head it never sticks to the characters neck and up. I see that the character model has bones named neck, head etc but the head model does not have the same names. Any ideas about this?
Logged
noazett
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2010, 01:00 »

there is actually a way to fix this if you are a little familiar with 3ds max
first load the body parts (head, hair, body)
now look for the Dummy named : Dummy_Hair and align it with the one named Dummy_Face using th align icon in the toolbar . A small window will pop up :
-in align Position(world) check if the x y z position are marked
-set: pivot point for both Current Object and target object.
-finally in the align Orientation (local) mark X,Y,Z axis then apply
you will see that the hair will fit exactlly the position on the head.
now you have to link the dummy_hair with the Dummy_Face by using the select and link icon in the toolbar. this way the dummy_hair will become a child of the dummy_face.
hair=done.

for the head it's actually the same steps as before: align the dummy_neck with the bone Bip01-Neck set the same parameters as above, so the head will fit its place
and finally link both of them, the bone bip01-Neck will become the parent for the dummy_Neck.

now you can load the psa animations for both
enjoy
« Last Edit: May 09, 2010, 15:44 by noazett » Logged
logansan25
Sponsor
Full Member
*
Posts: 135


View Profile
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2010, 03:41 »

there is actually a way to fix this if you are a little familiar with 3ds max
first load the body parts (head, hair, body)
now look for the Dummy named : Dummy_Hair and align it with the one named Dummy_Face using th align icon in the toolbar . A small window will pop up :
-in align Position(world) check if the x y z position are marked
-set: pivot point for both Current Object and target object.
-finally in the align Orientation (local) mark X,Y,Z axis then apply
you will see that the hair will fit exactlly the position on the head.
now you have to link the dummy_hair with the Dummy_Face by using the select and link icon in the toolbar. this way the dummy_hair will become a child of the dummy_face.
hair=done.
for the head it's actually the same steps as before: align the dummy_neck with the bone Bip01-Neck set the same parameters as above, so the head will fit its place
and finally link both of them, the bone bip01-Neck will become the parent for the dummy_Neck.

now you can load the psa animations for both
enjoy

Thanks my friend!, But can you put images this steps?
I see you later! Grin
« Last Edit: May 09, 2010, 03:43 by logansan25 » Logged
pixellegolas
Sponsor
Sr. Member
*
Posts: 404


View Profile
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2010, 10:51 »

thanks, i figured something like that, it's very strange because I wonder how they do it in-game Smiley
Logged
noazett
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2010, 15:47 »

Post above updated: i have added some pics
good luck
Logged
logansan25
Sponsor
Full Member
*
Posts: 135


View Profile
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2010, 16:13 »

Post above updated: i have added some pics
good luck

Thanks very much my friend! Grin
You are the best!
Logged
pixellegolas
Sponsor
Sr. Member
*
Posts: 404


View Profile
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2010, 19:05 »

good stuff, thanks!
Logged
Darksimonus
L2tool User
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 70


View Profile
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2010, 15:04 »

How do you extract mesh/anim of Tera Please?
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7362



View Profile WWW
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #8 on: May 10, 2010, 20:25 »

How do you extract mesh/anim of Tera Please?
Exactly in the same way as any other UE3 game.
If you've got troubles - read this board.
Logged
Ace-Angel
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


View Profile
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2010, 18:07 »

EDIT: Good job as always Gildor, and thanks noazett for the small tip.
« Last Edit: May 13, 2010, 14:03 by Ace-Angel » Logged
Hevon
Guest
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #10 on: December 19, 2010, 20:16 »

After using this tip i can import the full model into UDK but.. the problem is for put the texture , when i aply material its on the whole model and not only a part like face hand hair or boots, i have no choice. what can i do for this ? make UDK see they are different part with different texture.
Logged
divStar
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


View Profile
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #11 on: March 07, 2012, 06:12 »

I just wanted to say a huge thank you to noazett! I was able to assemble a model of the Elin char that I'm going to play - with a decent "dark crystal"-like heavy armor. Thank you Smiley. Now I wonder if I can animate it or something. I will see - thanks again Smiley.
Logged
sunnydavis
Newbie
*
Posts: 7



View Profile
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #12 on: June 01, 2012, 01:19 »

Here is a simple maxscript to do these tasks:

Code:
-- attach head and hair to the neck
dummyFace = getnodebyname "Dummy_Face"
dummyNeck = getnodebyname "Dummy_Neck"
dummyHair = getnodebyname "Dummy_Hair"
neck = getnodebyname "Bip01-Neck"

dummyNeck.transform = neck.transform
dummyHair.transform = dummyFace.transform

dummyNeck.parent = neck
dummyHair.parent = dummyFace

-- move all bones to another layer and hide it
bonesLayer = LayerManager.getLayerFromName "bones"

if bonesLayer == undefined then
(
bonesLayer = LayerManager.newLayerFromName "bones"
)
 
for o in objects where classOf o == Biped_Object OR classOf o == BoneGeometry do
(
bonesLayer.addnode o
)
bonesLayer.isHidden = true
Logged
adorei
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #13 on: August 04, 2012, 13:53 »


I get an error in the script when I try to use it, Im sure it worked before but now this thing happens in all version of max I tried (2010/11/12). I import the face/hair and run the script, but each time this happens.

EDIT: Nevermind, it actually needed the body to be loaded too. Sorry for wasting anyones time!

Still wouldn't mind a script that works when only the head/hair is loaded!

Edit2: If I run this script to align things, then try to follow the http://www.gildor.org/smf/index.php/topic,190.msg6091.html#msg6091 tutorial, I end up with something weird like this... why is that?
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/849/error2jh.jpg/ (its a huge picture)
« Last Edit: August 04, 2012, 14:14 by adorei » Logged
X3D
Newbie
*
Posts: 34


View Profile
Re: Tera PC models question
« Reply #14 on: January 12, 2017, 21:55 »

I realise its an old thread but thankyou sunnydavis for the fantastic time saving maxscript.
Logged
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS