Gildor's Forums

Author Topic: Fortnite  (Read 262531 times)
Alien
Newbie
*
Posts: 28


Welcome to Appalachia


View Profile
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #60 on: February 01, 2018, 19:47 »

I suppose you mean "multiple materials in a single mesh"?
Meshes may have multiple materials. In all formats, including fbx and psk. Why you're saying about this like about a bug? If Unreal mesh has multiple materials assigned onto it, umodel will save a psk file with multiple materials assigned. However you're demanding something different, right?

well, in your program it's shows wrong, or single materials,

when in the original game it got the multiple materials, and right one's
the only thing i need is a good importer of those files, wich got multiple materials... or maybe i don't know, another format is available for those models? or only .PSK?
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7996



View Profile WWW
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #61 on: February 01, 2018, 19:59 »

I think material is just more complex than umodel displays. Umodel can't display original materials, it displays something "approximate". I believe someone explained that to you today, in another thread. You should restore material by yourself.

There could be some material function or multiple functions which are mixed on a single mesh using some mask texture. And umodel just don't mix and show you a wrong material. It won't work better, you should make your own materials using textures which umodel exports.
Logged
Juso3D
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 910


Welcome to Gildor Forums


View Profile
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #62 on: February 02, 2018, 09:44 »

Another day another 1.6GB update on the game today, AES key, Static Meshes, Textures still work fine, Skeleton Meshes crashes uModel incase everyone is wondering.
Logged

Blender + Linux User Here.
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7996



View Profile WWW
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #63 on: February 02, 2018, 12:54 »

This is just a patch, so compatibility with umodel hasn't been changed. Changing engine version usually gives larger update size - this update would overwrite all game pak files.
Logged
helloitsme
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #64 on: February 02, 2018, 23:01 »

I am getting this error when trying to open the files with today's patch:

Quote
*** ERROR: Memory: bad allocation size 944272464 bytes
appMalloc:size=944272464 (total=5 Mbytes) <- FArray::Empty:944272464 x 1 <- FString<< <- FPakVFS::ReadDirectory <- MountVFS <- RegisterGameFile:C:\Program Files\Epic Games\Fortnite/FortniteGame/Content/Paks/pakchunk0-WindowsClient.pak <- ScanGameDirectory <- ScanGameDirectory <- ScanGameDirectory <- ScanGameDirectory <- appSetRootDirectory:dir=C:\Program Files\Epic Games\Fortnite <- Main:umodel_version=653

How do I avoid this? Thanks
« Last Edit: February 02, 2018, 23:58 by helloitsme » Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7996



View Profile WWW
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #65 on: February 03, 2018, 00:15 »

Error reading pak file. Probably wrong encryption key.

Update: I've updated the game by myself and now getting exactly the same error. I think Epic has changed encryption key.
« Last Edit: February 03, 2018, 00:30 by Gildor » Logged
haubna
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #66 on: February 03, 2018, 20:33 »

AES key is no longer in plain text in the game executable. I extracted all viable AES Key Strings from it. So they probably encoded the key or switched to a binary key.
Those are the new Strings from the 2.4.0 executable: https://puu.sh/zfPpH/79e39fc38a.txt
Old Strings (which contained the key): https://puu.sh/zfPqe/77574c8f6d.txt

So I have to go back to my old route of extracting stuff Cheesy
« Last Edit: February 03, 2018, 20:37 by haubna » Logged
broono
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #67 on: February 06, 2018, 01:33 »

I'm relatively new to this stuff and I'm trying to export this asset:



I don't know how this badge or shield is called, I also don't know how to export it properly, can I get some advice?

I'm avoiding to update the game because the AES Key provided in this thread is working for me.
Logged
Juso3D
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 910


Welcome to Gildor Forums


View Profile
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #68 on: February 06, 2018, 13:07 »

Logged

Blender + Linux User Here.
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7996



View Profile WWW
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #69 on: February 07, 2018, 18:48 »

I think the key will be taken, soon or later. It is not an impossible task to get it, even for those who doesn't know X64 assembly well. However, it is very easy for Epic to change key again. Before 4.18, there was only one possibility to encrypt pak files: encrypt everything. So, changing encryption key means fully re-downloading ALL pak files. Encryption of "pak file index" was a very wise solution. It not just makes pak files useless without a key, while avoiding doing expensive decryption when loading file data, but also allows to change encryption key with low cost for patching - only a little part of pak files (directory, or index part) should be re-downloaded after that.

And I believe key was changed because people found it. And next time, I think, Epic will borrow key deeper, not allowing to find it as easy as before. And next time they'll borrow it even deeper. And so on, until finding a key will become nearly impossible task which will require a very skilled person to get it.
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7996



View Profile WWW
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #70 on: February 08, 2018, 15:18 »

-game=fortnite option has been removed. Please do not spam here saying about any "bugs" happened just because you're trying to select "Fortnite" game engine in new UModel, it will not work anymore (and it was useless for a long time before anyway).
Logged
Alien
Newbie
*
Posts: 28


Welcome to Appalachia


View Profile
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #71 on: February 08, 2018, 21:35 »

Strange, for the old assets it's necessary for use it, so without the fortnite game option, what i should use instead?
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7996



View Profile WWW
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #72 on: February 08, 2018, 21:40 »

How many "old versions" exists? I suppose not just one. Use older UModel if you need to open older files of particular version, please. New UModel will not open old PARAGON files either.
Logged
FabianFG
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 57


View Profile
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #73 on: February 08, 2018, 21:47 »

Sorry but can I ask why you kill Fortnite from your app. I mean it's the most famous game at the moment so why you don't want to get it working
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7996



View Profile WWW
Re: Fortnite
« Reply #74 on: February 08, 2018, 21:51 »

I did that because "-fortnite" option switched UModel to work with engine between 4.15 and 4.16 (for old Fortnite). Currently I believe it uses at least 4.18, i.e. that option won't work anymore.
Logged
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS