Gildor's Forums

Author Topic: Hat in Time Ripping - Need Help  (Read 142 times)
NonsensicalThings
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
Hat in Time Ripping - Need Help
« on: July 11, 2019, 21:21 »

Trying to rip but after a good amount of research I have no idea where the files are. I found a folder, but it doesn’t contain all the files. Only things like maps. No character models, items, etc. Any idea where the files are?
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7924



View Profile WWW
Re: Hat in Time Ripping - Need Help
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2019, 21:29 »

UModel doesn't support latest game version anyway - see:
https://www.gildor.org/smf/index.php/topic,6228.0.html
https://www.gildor.org/smf/index.php/topic,6121.0.html

Only older version was supported.
Logged
NonsensicalThings
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
Re: Hat in Time Ripping - Need Help
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2019, 21:44 »

Thanks for the help! That clears up a lot. Which version should I rip from?
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7924



View Profile WWW
Re: Hat in Time Ripping - Need Help
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2019, 21:54 »

I don't know, I never tried this game. Just check the thread, find dates of messages when the game was reported working, and not working Smiley
Logged
NonsensicalThings
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
Re: Hat in Time Ripping - Need Help
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2019, 22:25 »

So I tried (keyword: tries, I dont know if I did it right) to downgrade it to an older version and try again, and when I click export is says “Bad allocation.”
Logged
NonsensicalThings
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
Re: Hat in Time Ripping - Need Help
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2019, 21:15 »

Or how do I know what the issue is?
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7924



View Profile WWW
Re: Hat in Time Ripping - Need Help
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2019, 21:19 »

I think this means that the game is not "old" enough.
Logged
NonsensicalThings
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
Re: Hat in Time Ripping - Need Help
« Reply #7 on: July 13, 2019, 06:29 »

So I tried looking into it and I tried to set my game back to an older version. Now not only can I not load the game, but umodel still doesn't work? Have I broken my game?

(Using steamdb to set it back.)

If I'm totally honest this is stressing me out way more than I should let it, but gotta give it a shot. lol
« Last Edit: July 13, 2019, 06:46 by NonsensicalThings » Logged
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS