Gildor's Forums

Author Topic: Kingdom Hearts III  (Read 6178 times)
Oscar92player
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


Darkness prevails, and light expires.


View Profile
Re: Kingdom Hearts III
« Reply #15 on: February 03, 2020, 01:53 »

Hello! Now that I see this thread was recently revamped, and the files from the game have been liberated, could I ask if someone here knows the AES Encryption key to start looking what's inside the .pak files?

Been waiting for this for a long time.
Logged
Ugo9p1
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
Kingdom Hearts 3 Textures export problem
« Reply #16 on: February 07, 2020, 06:31 »

Hi, i have recently acquired Kingdom Hearts 3 character files with all the uassets, mesh works fine but textures won't show
https://imgur.com/a/oVrbreW
https://imgur.com/nfr87rh
or even export properly it's like the software doesn't export the full texture
https://imgur.com/undefined
https://imgur.com/undefined
 i tried everything i could think of changing platform compatiblity textures format i tried updating my graphics card driver it did not work, iv tried opening only one character file and the textures show of properly on some characters
https://imgur.com/zTw8ikw
but still export the same here some screenshot of the results and ue viewer
if that help i got and nvidia gpu (rtx 2070) and a gtx 750ti and i tried with both and got the same results
Logged
mark2580
Full Member
***
Posts: 137



View Profile
Re: Kingdom Hearts 3 Textures export problem
« Reply #17 on: February 07, 2020, 06:48 »

This is simply not an ideal program work. Perhaps in the future they will fix it. I can only offer to press Ctrl + G to enable a simplified render. Those. this is normal program behavior.
Logged

MARK2580
Ugo9p1
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
Re: Kingdom Hearts 3 Textures export problem
« Reply #18 on: February 07, 2020, 06:51 »

Yeah i know that the program as certain display bug but my main problem is in the way the textures are exported like it's missing pieces but in the program when importing them to see them there totally fine so i just don't understand
Logged
mark2580
Full Member
***
Posts: 137



View Profile
Re: Kingdom Hearts 3 Textures export problem
« Reply #19 on: February 07, 2020, 06:54 »

You do not have working links to 2 screenshots, I can not understand what exactly the problem is.
Logged

MARK2580
Ugo9p1
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
Re: Kingdom Hearts 3 Textures export problem
« Reply #20 on: February 07, 2020, 07:00 »

Oh sorry ^^
https://imgur.com/a/RJ60uwm
https://imgur.com/a/jWraFow
As you can see the textures export but with missing parts and i don't know what is causing that
Logged
mark2580
Full Member
***
Posts: 137



View Profile
Re: Kingdom Hearts 3 Textures export problem
« Reply #21 on: February 07, 2020, 07:14 »

Oh sorry ^^
https://imgur.com/a/RJ60uwm
https://imgur.com/a/jWraFow
As you can see the textures export but with missing parts and i don't know what is causing that
I still don’t understand. In the first message, you already found the full texture of the character, what else is needed? And these textures are probably some kind of mask, I recommend opening tga in specialized programs, rather than what windows 10 offers, I always explore tga only in Photoshop or XnView / XnViewMP. Those. your viewer most likely does not display something corny, or transparency or something else.
Umodel often does not see the textures needed for the model and therefore does not export them. Often you have to look for them manually (for example, by the name of the model).
Logged

MARK2580
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7925



View Profile WWW
Re: Kingdom Hearts 3 Textures export problem
« Reply #22 on: February 07, 2020, 08:09 »

Oh sorry ^^
https://imgur.com/a/RJ60uwm
https://imgur.com/a/jWraFow
As you can see the textures export but with missing parts and i don't know what is causing that
Texture may have alpha channel, and when you're viewing it - transparent parts becomes "white". Just disable alpha channel in your modeling application, remove alpha channel from texture, etc - whatever you know how to do.

And please next time do not create a separate thread for existing game, I explicitly told that in "BOARD RULES". I usually remove such threads without any confirmation.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2020, 08:11 by Gildor » Logged
AESRYL
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
Re: Kingdom Hearts III
« Reply #23 on: February 26, 2020, 17:49 »

Got this error while trying to load this in UModel - https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CEdZ9OrC4WzC0ZmSffKSeI2KhSB8SGHY/view

Quote
Stack overflow (C00000FD) at umodel.exe+0x1022
UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <-
Logged
mark2580
Full Member
***
Posts: 137



View Profile
Re: Kingdom Hearts III
« Reply #24 on: February 26, 2020, 18:07 »

Got this error while trying to load this in UModel - https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CEdZ9OrC4WzC0ZmSffKSeI2KhSB8SGHY/view

Quote
Stack overflow (C00000FD) at umodel.exe+0x1022
UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <- UMaterialInstanceConstant::GetParams <-

This is normal. Umodel supports displaying only standard material parameters.
Logged

MARK2580
AESRYL
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
Re: Kingdom Hearts III
« Reply #25 on: February 26, 2020, 18:33 »

Well then, Im unable to load the folder because it crashes every single time
Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7925



View Profile WWW
Re: Kingdom Hearts III
« Reply #26 on: February 26, 2020, 18:51 »

I can open everything from provided rar without any problems.
Logged
mark2580
Full Member
***
Posts: 137



View Profile
Re: Kingdom Hearts III
« Reply #27 on: February 27, 2020, 00:27 »

I can open everything from provided rar without any problems.
I decided to check it myself. I get the same error. From the beginning, I thought it was just an error loading materials, but the model is displayed ... But in the end, I get only that. And yes, I used the launch options of this game and the ps4 platform.


* fn8EfZxfkf.png (34.89 KB, 532x531 - viewed 120 times.)
Logged

MARK2580
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7925



View Profile WWW
Re: Kingdom Hearts III
« Reply #28 on: February 27, 2020, 00:38 »

Did you open the supplied rar file, or the full game? I just think the problem is somewhere outside of provided assets.
Logged
mark2580
Full Member
***
Posts: 137



View Profile
Re: Kingdom Hearts III
« Reply #29 on: February 27, 2020, 01:03 »

Did you open the supplied rar file, or the full game? I just think the problem is somewhere outside of provided assets.
I do not have a complete game. I checked only the rar provided above.
this error when opening the model, textures are normally read
« Last Edit: February 27, 2020, 01:11 by mark2580 » Logged

MARK2580
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS