Gildor's Forums

Author Topic: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite  (Read 84129 times)
MegaScience
Full Member
***
Posts: 91


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #105 on: May 12, 2013, 21:26 »

If I install the x86 version, do I have to install the x86 Slim whatever too?
Logged
Ehamloptiran
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 51


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #106 on: May 12, 2013, 21:29 »

If I install the x86 version, do I have to install the x86 Slim whatever too?

If you want to view 3d models then yes (I have both installed plus SDK). But if your only looking to test the audio side of things then no. I am planning on doing a x64 release with the audio, but I have to rewrite the whole audio stuff from scratch as libzplay is the only library I have found that plays the audio without hiccups and its only a x86 dll.
Logged
theoneman
Newbie
*
Posts: 36


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #107 on: May 12, 2013, 22:44 »

Can you add a way to make every model extracted have its own folder like UModel?

If there are any materials, there will be a folder called Materials.
Same with textures and meshes?

I also would love a Extract all button.
Logged
MegaScience
Full Member
***
Posts: 91


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #108 on: May 13, 2013, 06:04 »

It might be good to use variables instead of line numbers for the config file. That way, we have some idea what each line means because we can read the variable name.

Edit: Make sure you disable editing the preview window. I accidentally grabbed the side of it and slid it slightly, making it slightly larger. Crashed again. Resizing that window at all breaks everything.
« Last Edit: May 13, 2013, 06:21 by MegaScience » Logged
Technik_PL
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #109 on: May 13, 2013, 12:02 »

For me resize preview window work correctly. And x86 version is much faster than x64.
Logged
theoneman
Newbie
*
Posts: 36


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #110 on: May 14, 2013, 21:56 »

Any new updates on the Level visualizer?
Logged
warrantyvoider
Full Member
***
Posts: 109


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #111 on: May 14, 2013, 23:12 »

Any new updates on the Level visualizer?

I can tell you from my research in me3 that you will have to wait a long time for this to happen, here an (incomplete) overview what all is connected inside a levelobject (and these are just the meshes), this will need some time to code...



greetz WV
Logged
Ehamloptiran
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 51


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #112 on: May 15, 2013, 07:50 »

Any new updates on the Level visualizer?

Before Level Visualization can happen, I would like animation, so I am working on the MorphemeAnimSequences.

Any new updates on the Level visualizer?

I can tell you from my research in me3 that you will have to wait a long time for this to happen, here an (incomplete) overview what all is connected inside a levelobject (and these are just the meshes), this will need some time to code...

greetz WV

WarrantyVoider hit the nail on the head, the Levels are Complex beasts. So I am just focussing on small bits at a time. The first few versions of the Level Visualizer will be very simple display.
Logged
Technik_PL
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #113 on: May 17, 2013, 22:15 »

Is there any progress? Smiley
Logged
Ehamloptiran
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 51


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #114 on: May 18, 2013, 09:00 »

Is there any progress? Smiley

Yes, I have identified the rotations and translations in the MorphemeAnimSequence nodes. Just figuring out the key blocks, and then I can write a psa exporter for it. Not sure how long it will take to get to that point. I'll provide another update at the end of the weekend
Logged
RipperOne
Sponsor
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 54


Located


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #115 on: May 18, 2013, 09:43 »

Good luck!
Logged
Technik_PL
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #116 on: May 18, 2013, 22:43 »

Hey i have got a question. On second page of this topic you paste Elizabeth screen from 3ds max I mean. Which package include this model? I look for it because it has normal eye and eyelashes. I try import few skeleton to 3ds max and they don't have eye and eyelashes. I'm sorry if that interferes with your creative process. Cool
Logged
Ehamloptiran
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 51


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #117 on: May 18, 2013, 22:46 »

Hey i have got a question. On second page of this topic you paste Elizabeth screen from 3ds max I mean. Which package include this model? I look for it because it has normal eye and eyelashes. I try import few skeleton to 3ds max and they don't have eye and eyelashes. I'm sorry if that interferes with your creative process. Cool

The model I believe came from the package 'S_LizT_P' but I added the textures for eyes and eyelashes in 3dsmax after exporting all the different textures.
Logged
MegaScience
Full Member
***
Posts: 91


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #118 on: May 22, 2013, 17:11 »

When I go through many files, I eventually get this error and must restart:



I was also getting ran out of memory errors I solved by running it as administrator... every time it crashes. o_o

Edit: And I still crash if I accidentally resize the preview window, without an error message. I accidentally double clicked the top part of the window instead of closing it and it full screened and crashed.
« Last Edit: May 22, 2013, 17:15 by MegaScience » Logged
Ehamloptiran
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 51


View Profile
Re: Exporting models from Bioshock Infinite
« Reply #119 on: May 22, 2013, 17:20 »

When I go through many files, I eventually get this error and must restart:

I was also getting ran out of memory errors I solved by running it as administrator... every time it crashes. o_o

Edit: And I still crash if I accidentally resize the preview window, without an error message. I accidentally double clicked the top part of the window instead of closing it and it full screened and crashed.

Yeah sorry, the program doesn't cleanup when you open heaps of files, so eventually you will run out of memory, since its an x86 app, you only get about 2gb before it crashes. I am implementing a max number of open objects and it will start cleaning up older objects.

As for the preview, it may be due to your graphics card, I have only tested on Nvidia cards, if your using an AMD, I might be doing something that AMD cards do not like. I am going to rewrite the whole 3d section that will, one remove the dependency on SlimDX, and two allow you to use DX10 or DX11. That is still a while away.

Update on animation, I have figured out all the structures in the MorphemeAnimSequence's. But am having issues figuring out the formats of the rotations. So still going with it for now.
Logged
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS