Gildor's Forums

Author Topic: Batman Arkham Origins  (Read 38258 times)
Abchihba
Newbie
*
Posts: 4



View Profile
Re: Batman Arkham Origins
« Reply #60 on: November 02, 2022, 15:28 »

About this game. The content of the game itself seems to work and retrieve fine, but the online mode files give errors. Isn't there a special version or build that avoids this?


* 1.jpg (167.95 KB, 1013x522 - viewed 28 times.)

* 2.jpg (124.39 KB, 750x585 - viewed 28 times.)
Logged
spiritovod
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1850


View Profile
Re: Batman Arkham Origins
« Reply #61 on: November 02, 2022, 22:04 »

I'm not sure why it happened, but current additional check for properties in Batman games ("Ar.Game == GAME_Batman3 && Ar.ArLicenseeVer >= 104") affects online part of Origins in the opposite way. While it works fine for singleplayer part, as there are 807/138 and such packages there, online part is 807/104 but using offset for properties, and no skip is required for it.
It can be solved by excluding online part from the check (> 104 instead of >=104), but there may be possible overlap if there is singleplayer package with 807/104 version.

For now I've added this partial fix to specific umodel build from this topic, you can use it with existing override option for Origins. Though there are other issues with animations and textures - you need to disable animations and textures are expecting different packages for hi-res mips than usual tfc (only online part is affected). As a workaround you can rename respective tfc to required name (you can see it in umodel logs while opening a texture).


* Clipboard01.jpg (93.93 KB, 2547x1244 - viewed 50 times.)
« Last Edit: November 02, 2022, 22:06 by spiritovod » Logged
Gildor
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 7977



View Profile WWW
Re: Batman Arkham Origins
« Reply #62 on: November 02, 2022, 22:17 »

ALL checks for older games came from analyzing game executables, these are never "guess how it works", as there were no source code available to compare things. Not sure if I analyzed MP game separately - it was almost 10 years ago, and it's strange that someone noticed error NOW.
Logged
spiritovod
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1850


View Profile
Re: Batman Arkham Origins
« Reply #63 on: November 02, 2022, 23:28 »

@Gildor: It's the same issue as reported by Darton in 2014 and Tosyk in 2016 on previous pages. Apparently something has been changed in 2014 for online part. If assets prior to 104 are using offsets for properties, while for more recent assets (starting from 104 and above) offset field is excluded - my guess is that initially online part was using 103 assets, like most parts of singleplayer, but at some point they've updated online to 104, but left FPropertyTag struct the same. Maybe there are still packages with 103 assets in online part, I didn't check it that much.
« Last Edit: November 02, 2022, 23:32 by spiritovod » Logged
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Leviathan design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS